EasyAR Unity SDK 3.0.1 not working on some devices when built with aab

+6 votes
asked Aug 6, 2019 by ideasfarm (510 points)
I cannot get easy ar SDK to build an app correctly when building aab (my client requires aab since the app gets too big). When building the app in aab mode easyar seems to not include the required libraries for x86_64 devices.

My project contains a newly imported version of the 3.0.1 sdk, and the android native libraries there are arm64-v8a (directory), armeabi-v7a (directory) and a EasyAR (jar file).

The offending device installs the arm64-v8a libEasyAR.so and the other arm64-v8a libraries. When compiling the project in aab, this device doesn't get the libEasyAR.so library some times, resulting in a black screen. Also, some times, instead of failing to find the library, the app reports an invalid key.

If you guys need more information in order to reproduce the issue, please contact me at my user email.

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 7, 2019 by floculture (220 points)
edited Aug 7, 2019 by floculture
Happens to me aswell but only fails on find libEasyAR.so from arm64v8a folder...
commented Aug 7, 2019 by ideasfarm (510 points)
I'm having to build a heavy apk because of this. Supporting 3 processors is really heavy using an apk.

I think they just messed up the export configuration...
commented Aug 7, 2019 by ideasfarm (510 points)
Just checked here, I'm having the exact same problem. All devices with the arm8a 64 bits fail. They can't find the libEasyAR.so file.
+3 votes
answered Oct 30, 2019 by tobiwovr (240 points)
We experience the same issue! This is a huge problem because Google Playstore only supports APKs up to 100 MB for release. Every App exceeding this limit is required to use AAB (Android App Bundle). And building App Bundle causes the license to fail...
Please fix this asap! Easy AR is unusable for android releases in this stage.
commented Jun 23 by koshur (170 points)
We are facing the same issue! Is there a fix for this? We are stuck with this issue.
0 votes
answered Jun 23 by koshur (170 points)
edited Jun 23 by koshur

We were able to fix this. Initialize the Engine class with initializeWithoutSoLibraryLoad instead of initialize method. Load the library before using this class like below.

System.loadLibrary("EasyAR");
Engine.initializeWithoutSoLibraryLoad() ...

 

Welcome to EasyAR SDK Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...