AR not working after split apk

+1 vote
asked Jul 18, 2017 by farizs (130 points)

I need to upload it to the google play store I need split into an APK and OBB files as it is over 100mb. I have done this using Unity’s split option however the app no longer loads the resources. please help

thanks

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 21, 2017 by kenn (7,570 points)
You mean EasyAR do not load resource or Unity do not load source?
commented Jul 21, 2017 by farizs (130 points)
i think easy ar cannot load the target because apk is split into obb
commented Sep 7, 2017 by kenn (7,570 points)
Oh, yes. EasyAR need to load RAW images. Try extract images to local storage after loading obb.
0 votes
answered Oct 17, 2017 by eloiky (140 points)
you could solve it, and if so, you could tell me how you did it
commented Apr 9, 2018 by alienkani (190 points)
I used this link but when we have large amount of Data[Images, video and Json's] and if we extract everything it will take double memory because already data is inside OBB expansion and we are also extracting it and save it in Persistent Data Directory.
commented Jan 2, 2019 by judhagsan (240 points)
I have the same problem here, some resolution, code or tutorial?
+1 vote
answered Jul 5, 2018 by artbombing (160 points)
Did any solution found yet? I'm facing the same problem!
0 votes
answered Jan 1, 2019 by tmartinez88 (270 points)
same problem. Does anyone have a working example?
0 votes
answered Jan 2, 2019 by judhagsan (240 points)
I have the same problem here, some resolution, code or tutorial?
Welcome to EasyAR SDK Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...