Unity: How to use Persistent Data Path for loading Image Target?

0 votes
asked Oct 22, 2017 by nicmds (420 points)

Hello, everyone.

I'm trying to load the Image Target from an Android Device using it's persistent data path.

I have seen in the docs from EasyAR that I can do that setting the Storage Value to "App", like in the screenshot below.

But, I really can't figure out what should I put in the Path field. When I use Storage as "Assets", it works fine because of the file in the StreamingAssets folder. But with Storage as "App", it just don't work. And I checked: The QuestionBlock.png file is inside the Persistent Data Path of the Android device.

Can anyone help me out on this one, please?

Thank you all for the attention. Cheers from Brazil.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 23, 2017 by nicmds (420 points)
 
Best answer

Found a way around it. I coudn't get the "App" option as a storage working at all... But what can be done is:

Open HelloARTarget and do the following edit to it:

Declaring the path before initializing the Image Target Tracking will lead to the correct Persistent Data Path and you will be able to use your Target without being dependent of the Streaming Assets.

Cheers!

commented Dec 31, 2018 by tmartinez88 (270 points)
Hey nicmds. Can you message me at tommy @ pioneerworks (dot) org? I'm trying to figure this out. Happy to pay you for your services as well!
commented Jan 1, 2019 by tmartinez88 (270 points)
How would this work for more than one image target?  Thanks!
commented Jan 1, 2019 by tmartinez88 (270 points)
Also what version of SDK are you using? I don't have helloartarget script. I have "ARGlobalSetupBehaviour", which appears to be similar.
0 votes
answered Oct 22, 2017 by albert52 (31,830 points)

Hi,

I'm sorry to reply you so late.

This Demo : http://www.easyar.com/view/download.html

(1): Demonstrate different methods to create targets

(2):Demonstrate how to dynamically create targets

asked Oct 22, 2017 by nicmds (420 points)
reopened Oct 23, 2017 by nicmds
No example on Storage: App Image Target Creation
commented Oct 22, 2017 by nicmds (420 points)
Hey, friend. Thanks for the answer!

I've downloaded the demo, but it only shows how to create the targets using JSon and with the Streaming Assets methods. There's no clue inside it about how to create using the "Storage: App". :(

I've tested and with the Storage marked as Absolute, it works fine since I put a valid Path. How the Path that leads to the Persistent Data Path would look like?

Again, thanks for the attention!
related to an answer for: Unity: How to use Persistent Data Path for loading Image Target?
Welcome to EasyAR SDK Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...