Has the black screen camera bug on unity 2018.2.x been fixed yet ?

+5 votes
asked Sep 5, 2018 by richardemagein (240 points)
Hi. It looks like unity 2018.2 has been released for some time now (2018.2.5 now).  Has the black screen camera bug been fixed ?  It's of utmost importance for our game !

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 5, 2018 by albert52 (31,860 points)
A new version will be released in the next two weeks.
commented Sep 6, 2018 by richardemagein (240 points)
now that's a good news !  (1 week would have been better though :) )

Seriously, no way to beta test anything earlier ?
commented Sep 25, 2018 by arzone (100 points)
Hi Albert52.
3 weeks have past already and no news from the update.  Do you know of any release Date ?
It's of vital importance for our project !
Thank you very much
commented Oct 12, 2018 by magnetica (290 points)
more than 4 weeks and no updates. any news?
thanks
commented Oct 22, 2018 by binoman (110 points)
6.5 weeks has past. News?
commented Oct 26, 2018 by magnetica (290 points)
...still waiting.. sigh!
commented Oct 26, 2018 by ericlybbert (130 points)
I also reached out to them via Twitter, but I have not seen a response from them yet. It looks like there is a EasyAR conference on October 25. I wonder if they are waiting until then to release the new version ...
0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2018 by kenn (4,540 points)
EasyAR SDK 2.3.0/2.2.1 have been released. They are compatible with Unity 2018. You can get it from EasyAR website. You may need to refresh the webpage if you didn't see them.

Additional For MacOS, because Unity 2018 use Metal by default, you may also need to change the settings to use OpenGL Core. Look at Unity title bar and make sure there is OpenGL instead of Metal.

BTW, we are working on a perfect solution in EasyAR SDK 3.0, which will use the most of Unity features instead of a custom renderer. We will make the whole EasyAR Unity Plugin open source.
Welcome to EasyAR SDK Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...