Displaying video with a transparent background in android app

+1 vote
asked Jan 15 by andshw (250 points)
Hi
We uploaded the android app example - HelloARVideo, and changed there transparentvideo.mp4 file.
New video started to play on the left side of the screen and without colore.
How we can make playing AR video colorefull and place it on the center of the screen?

Do we need to make changes in android source code?
Or in EasyAR.jar file?
How we can edit this EasyAR.jar file?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 15 by zhnagjian (5,280 points)
Hello,

The video is completely covering your recognition target.
commented Jan 16 by andshw (250 points)
Not.
The video goes beyond the target and appears colorless.
Source video looks like:
http://tour.vot.by/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/videoscreenshot.png

And this is how it looks on the target image:
http://tour.vot.by/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/photo_2019-01-15_13-19-13.jpg
+1 vote
answered Jan 16 by yannick (380 points)
You don't have an alpha channel in your new video...  If you look at the example video, you'll see that there a grayscale duplicate of the video on the right side. it's the alpha.  So you need a video that is twice as large as the final width to be shown because you need the source video on the left and the alpha on the right ( you can do top/bottom too, see in the easyAR doc)

How you do this?

Check this out.

https://forum.zap.works/t/alpha-video-in-studio/604
Welcome to EasyAR SDK Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...