Reduce Vibration of 3D GameObject as ImageTarget in Unity app of IOS and Android?

+1 vote
asked Jul 7, 2017 by narengenet (150 points)
I have some vibrations in my 3D models while using as ImageTarget child in Unity exported apps for IOS and Android. Is there any enhancement or suggestion to remove or get rid of these vibrations?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 10, 2017 by albert52 (31,830 points)
Are these vibrations from the model itself?

if  not,you  can change the picture and increase the recognition
+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2017 by kuraicof (160 points)
Hi!

I had the same problem. I solved it creating a second ArCamera, wich only renders the target. This camera "copys" the position and the rotation of the original ArCamera, but using Vector3.Slerp to smooth the movement.

The original camera shouldn't render the target, only the reality plane.

Greetings!
commented Jul 11, 2017 by edfisicaweb (120 points)
Please, more details. A tutorial maybe. We thanks a lot! :D
commented Jul 11, 2017 by kenn (12,510 points)
Great idea!
You may also want to look at FrameUpdate event, where you can apply lerp to the target result, and write back the position/rotation. This will save a camera for you :)
commented Sep 13, 2017 by hacaro (160 points)
Hi, can you please give some detailed steps to achieve ?

Or can you share your code ?

Thanks in advance.
commented Jan 11, 2020 by emotiongate2019 (210 points)
Hi may you share your code? we have the same problem.
Welcome to EasyAR SDK Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...