Black screen in android devise

+1 vote
asked Jul 30, 2018 by mrcobes9 (180 points)
Hello. I have a problem. In android device screen is black permanently. What i did wrong ? Unity version - 2018.2.1f1. In setting i select graphic api - opengl es 2. Sorry for my bad english

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 30, 2018 by tagchennai (620 points)
selected Jul 30, 2018 by mrcobes9
 
Best answer
Roll back to 2017, should work
commented Jul 30, 2018 by mrcobes9 (180 points)
Thank you)) It is really work))
+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2018 by kenn (7,570 points)
EasyAR SDK 2.3.0/2.2.1 have been released. They are compatible with Unity 2018. You can get it from EasyAR website. You may need to refresh the webpage if you didn't see them.

Additional For MacOS, because Unity 2018 use Metal by default, you may also need to change the settings to use OpenGL Core. Look at Unity title bar and make sure there is OpenGL instead of Metal.

BTW, we are working on a perfect solution in EasyAR SDK 3.0, which will use the most of Unity features instead of a custom renderer. We will make the whole EasyAR Unity Plugin open source.
commented Mar 14, 2019 by ngc6543 (1,660 points)
Great! Can't wait to see one.

I'm using EasyAR v2.3.0 on Unity2018.3.8f1. The built apk
It shows 2 different results on different devices.

1. Shield Android TV, Android v7.0 API 24 with External USB Webcam.
=> The built apk runs and EasyAR works without a problem.

2. Hardkernel ODROID-XU4, Android v7.1.2 API 25 with External USB Webcam.
=> The built apk runs, EasyAR runs, but Reality Plane doesn't render anything. Only black screen.
commented Apr 3, 2019 by kenn (7,570 points)
EasyAR 1-2 can only open cameras that the Android system camera can open, a.k.a, the android.hardware.Camera from Android system. That is the case for default cameras on the phone and most external cameras on Android TV, but usually is not the case for usb cameras plugin into a phone.
From the next release, we will make it open for user to implement their own cameras, as we are unable to handle all devices in the world.
Welcome to EasyAR SDK Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...