can we keep the 3d model in same Real world position if tracking lost also ??

0 votes
asked Dec 16, 2019 by 72pixels (200 points)
are we able to keep the 3d model same place(which means image target place) even the tracking lost also ??

I want to see my 3d model in image target place even tracking lost also

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 16, 2019 by dimitris (500 points)
selected Dec 17, 2019 by 72pixels
 
Best answer
No if you use an image target based app and the tracking of the target disturbed for any reason you lose the model because no point of reference (trigger) exist you can use other technics like cloud anchors or slam for scan and 3d world mapping
commented Dec 20, 2019 by imperialdynamics (100 points)
Vuforia has this feature though
0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2019 by dimitris (500 points)
But for sure if you know how to code you can do a lot of magic
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by easyarguxin (300 points)


you can do surface tracking and image tracking together;or MotionTracking and image tracking together.

sample: https://www.easyar.cn/view/download.html#download-nav2

Welcome to EasyAR SDK Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...