Unity3D & Google Play Store - Invalid key on device with Android App Bundle

+1 vote
asked Nov 15 by creatinnotech (190 points)
edited Nov 15 by creatinnotech
Hi, we have developed an app using EasyAR 3.0 with IL2CPP on Google Play Store and is 64-bit compliance. However, the app has "Invalid Key" error on the newer phones like Samsung S9+, Huawei Mate 20 Pro but the app work fine in the older phone like Samsung J7, Xiaomi 6. Is there any insight on this issue? It is an urgent matter as the client needs this app to be functionally workable asap. Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 15 by zhnagjian (10,380 points)
1. Please make sure the License Key is the same as the official website.

2. And if you change the Package Name or Bundle ID in official website, the License Key will change accordingly.
commented Nov 15 by creatinnotech (190 points)
We doubt that it is due to the License Key / Package Name / Bundle ID problem. Because when we re-upload the app with .apk file instead of .aab with IL2CPP (ARMv7 and ARM64 are also checked) in unity. The invalid key error is gone. Maybe EasyAR's development team can look into these issues in depth. Or in case we missed any vital steps to be done before we can successfully upload the project to Google Play Store as .aab just let us know.
commented Nov 15 by zhnagjian (10,380 points)
At present, EasyAR doesn't support building with aab. And the problem comes from Unity.   It is recommended that the project exports AS from Unity.
commented Nov 15 by creatinnotech (190 points)
"It is recommended that the project exports AS from Unity".
I cant understand this statement. Mind to elaborate on this? Or any link for information on this? Thanks in advance.
commented Nov 19 by stevenvoon (110 points)
I found this solution last time and had solved my problem. Thanks for your response.
+1 vote
answered Nov 15 by creatinnotech (190 points)
For anyone who also experiences this issue, we currently solved it on Samsung S9+ by re-upload the app with .apk file instead of .aab file (In Unity3D with Scripting Bankend  = IL2CPP; ARMv7 and ARM64 ticked).
commented Nov 15 by spaceagent (1,140 points)
Also it is a good idea to activate "Split APK by target architecture" to split the app in 2 apks for each platform, this way the download size for the user will be smaller, because it doesn't include the same app twice for each platform. Even if it says it is experimental we didn't had any problems.
commented Nov 28 by ngc6543 (1,650 points)
Thanks for sharing this valuable info. Really appreciate it.
Welcome to EasyAR SDK Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...