QRCode scan in easyar 3

0 votes
asked Oct 12, 2019 by scienceapps (280 points)

Hello, 

In the documentation, we can find that QRCode scanning has been removed for smaller package size. My project needs the QRCode scanner, how is it possible to add QRCode scanning to Easyar version 3.x ?

https://help.easyar.com/EasyAR%20Sense/v3/Release%20Notes/EasyAR-Release-Notes-3.0.0.html

"The current version removed QRCode recognition, for smaller package size."

Thanks for answer ! 

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 14, 2019 by rlmidiaalvs (2,420 points)
selected Oct 19, 2019 by scienceapps
 
Best answer

Hello!

Sorry for the late reply. hehe

I uploaded the code and DLL necessary in my repo. You can try:

https://github.com/andvasconcel/ZxingEasyAR

You need to edit default cs file (CameraImageRenderer.cs) and add dll in plugin's folder. I added some comments in the code to you undertand whats I did.

If you need help, Tell me.

Best reguards.

commented Oct 16, 2019 by scienceapps (280 points)
Amazing ! Thank you !
commented Oct 18, 2019 by rlmidiaalvs (2,420 points)
You are welcome. If the answer helped, please mark with 'best answer' to help others people.
+1 vote
answered Oct 14, 2019 by rlmidiaalvs (2,420 points)
Hello Scienceapps.

Use Zxing to do it!
commented Oct 14, 2019 by scienceapps (280 points)
Thank you !

But where can I find a tutorial to integrate Xzing to easyar 3 ?
commented Oct 14, 2019 by rlmidiaalvs (2,420 points)
Are you using a Unity project? :)
commented Oct 14, 2019 by scienceapps (280 points)
Yes, I'm using Unity
Welcome to EasyAR SDK Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...