how to make etd file

+2 votes
asked Aug 12, 2019 by dreamedgear (140 points)

I didn't find the HelloARImageTargetDataGenerator sample project in EasyAR SDK v3.0.1 Unity Package

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 16, 2019 by zhnagjian (11,080 points)

1. import unitypackage into unity.

2.  Find Scenes in projcet to open HelloAR_ImageTracking_ImageTargetData

commented Aug 19, 2019 by dreamedgear (140 points)
then how to create the etd file? because in scene HelloAR_ImageTracking_ImageTargetData and in read me scene does not state how to create the etd file. I also try to put my image name in target name and target path then I put .etd then nothing happens. Sorry for the inconvenient.
0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2019 by hernanipawlick (220 points)

Just in case someone stumbles here while trying to find the TargetDataGenerator:

1 - Download the Windows Samples: EasyARSense_3.0.1-final_Basic_Samples_Windows.zip

2 - Extract it

3 - In Visual Studio open the sln file inside the HelloARImageTargetDataGenerator folder.

4 - Set the key (the same for your app) inside main.cc (line 51)

5 - Place your image targets inside assets folder

6 - Change the target name on main.cc (line 77)

7 - Press ctrl + F5 to run the app.

8 - The etd files will be inside the HelloARImageTargetDataGenerator\x64\Debug or Release

Welcome to EasyAR SDK Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...