EasyAR2 update for EasyAR3 basic, does not work on Unity package

0 votes
asked Jul 10 by adenio (1,020 points)
retagged Jul 10 by adenio
Updating with EasyARSense_3.0.0-final_Basic_Unity.zip does not work. I did import the package, but the camera and other components can not find the scripts... Have the scripts changed, and/or whole EasyAR system structure changed? Do I have to redo my whole project?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 10 by danfacaeru (250 points)
They almost changed everything. We had to update every script that was related to EasyAR. They didn't publish an API documentation, neither an update guide. Also camera background is not working or missing for some reason, the "RealityPlane" scripts are completely missing. Until this issues will be addressed this update is a complete mess and personally don't recommend it.
commented Jul 11 by adenio (1,020 points)
Indeed! Unfortunately the structure has changed ... the package is completely different - this is not an update, it seems to be a new plugin. I think we need to redo everything ...
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by adenio (1,020 points)
Hi. I did this:

Initially, I completely deleted EasyAR 2 with the associated plugins from my project to avoid conflicts and imported the new EasyAr 3.0 with just one sample - HelloAR_ImageTarget.

1- I copied the camera, the EasyAR_Setup and the ImageTarget, from the HelloAR_ImageTarget scene and pasted it into my scene.
2 - So I removed the objects inside the new ImageTarget and replaced them with mine - Then I deletes the old ImageTarget from EasyAR 2.3.
3- Then I also changed the image in the ImageTarget / Target Name field and ImageTarget / Target Path by mine in the StreamingAssets.
4- I reconnected the EasyAR_Setup / ARSession / Img Tracker and EasyAR_Setup / ARSession / Camera Background Renderer fields as well as EasyAR_Setup / ImageTracker / Target Camera.

It worked but I still need to adjust the camera because it is showing the 3D object aside ... I will make the final adjustments soon ... I hope this procedure helps you to have a direction to follow.
commented Jul 17 by adenio (1,020 points)
Solved the "3D object aside" (Mentioned above):
In ImageTracker I changed the CenterTarget parameter from Camera to First Target. (I have four ImageTracker in this scene)
commented Jul 18 by adenio (1,020 points)
Finally works! But one more thing ... why... WHY, the developers changed the camera position to the FRONT and not to ABOVE (like in 2.3) of the target ??? (What's the logic for that? Targets will usually be on a horizontal surface, like a table or on the floor!) I had to turn all my targets at 90 degrees ... But, it works. Finally!
Welcome to EasyAR SDK Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...