EasyAR 2.0 Basic: Invalid Key of Package name Error

0 votes
asked Mar 27, 2018 by carlosfierro (120 points)
I have installed the 2.2.0 SDK in Unity and everything works ok except I always get an error that makes it unusable: "Invalid Key or package name". (the same happens with any other 2.x version).

The error arises ALWAYS 4 minutes after the app starts and until then it works perfectly well: initializes and detects the image patterns correctly.

I am quite sure I am using the same app name and package name both in Unity and EasyAr SDK authorization web. It looks like an error in the SDK, since I have tested it many times very carefully, changing package name, generating new keys, etc.

Please, solve this error, otherwise EasyAR is a buggy useless SDK. Thanks

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 31, 2018 by albert52 (31,830 points)
Can you send your test demo to this email address(support@easyar.com)?
commented Apr 2, 2018 by 2354890302 (100 points)
I met the same problem. It works well in unity. But  it failed in android. The tips showed"
invalid key". But I'm pretty sure I had used the right key and package name. Which means that this sdk seems to have bugs.
commented Apr 2, 2018 by 2354890302 (100 points)
By the way.  Could you please tell me how to switch English forum to Chinese forum?
I didn't see any options. thx
commented Apr 7, 2018 by m3night (930 points)
0 votes
answered Apr 17, 2018 by bradjensen68 (450 points)
I also had this issue.  I think it had something to do with the fact that I changed the Package ID and the name of the license after I had generated the key.  I deleted everything and started over using the correct package ID (com.MyCompany.MyApp format) to create a new SDK license and then copied the newly generated key back into my app (Unity).  Everything works fine now.
+1 vote
answered Jan 1, 2019 by molla01 (240 points)
Just turn the wifi or internet off

That Works For me , i had the same issue before
Welcome to EasyAR SDK Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...